Robert K. v. Comm'r of the Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] No. 8) is summarized in the ALJ's decision (AR, Doc. No. 8-2 at PageID 36-49), Plaintiff's Statement of Errors (“SE,” Doc. No. 9), the Commissioner's Memorandum in Opposition (“Mem. In Opp.,” Doc. No. 10), and Plaintiff's Reply Memorandum (“Reply,” Doc. No. 11). Rather than repeat these summaries, the Court will discuss the pertinent evidence in its analysis below.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Social Security Administration (SSA) provides SSI to individuals who are under a “disability,” among other eligibility requirements. Bowen v. City of New York, 476 U.S. 467, 470 (1986); see 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). The term “disability” means “the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which . . . has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).

This Court's review of an ALJ's unfavorable decision is limited to two inquiries: “whether the ALJ applied the correct legal standards and whether the findings of the ALJ are supported by substantial evidence.” Blakley v. Comm'r of Soc.