Robert DeFilippis Crane v. Joannco Contr
[…] Robert DeFilippis Crane v. Joannco Contr

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jul 6, 1987
132 A.D.2d 517 (N.Y. App. Div. 1987)

Opinion

July 6, 1987

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Durante, J.).


Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the motion is denied.

We find, contrary to the conclusions of Special Term, that the indemnification clause contained in the contract executed by and between the plaintiff and the defendant is not void and unenforceable nor violative of General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 per se.

The foregoing statute explicitly provides that "[t]his subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages * * * caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisee is partially negligent" (General Obligations Law § 5-322.1).

The loss for which the plaintiff now seeks to be indemnified resulted from damage to a crane which the plaintiff had leased to the defendant.