Robert Clear Coal Corp., Inc. v. Specialty Coal Processing
[…] Morgan v. Church's Fried Chicken, 829 F.2d 10, 12 (6th Cir. 1987). To survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, "the complaint must contain 'either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material elements'" of the claim. Tahfs v. Proctor, 316 F.3d 584, 590 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Scheid v. Fanny Farmer Candy Shops, Inc., 859 F.2d 434, 436 (6th Cir. 1988)).

DISCUSSION

In its motion to dismiss, Specialty argues that Kentucky's applicable statute of frauds bars RCCC's claim for breach of contract. KRS § 355.2-201 (West 2005). Section 355.2-201(1) states the general rule:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
Id. The statute lists four exceptions to this general rule.