Roberson v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Consequently, its opinion is not authority for that point of law. (People v. Castellanos (1999) 21 Cal.4th 785, 799, fn. 9.)

B. Whether Section 1281.4 Required a Stay of the Court Action

Allstate argues that the courts express ruling granting its petition to compel appraisal, a ruling that was not appealed by the Robersons and thus is not subject to review in this appeal, led to another statutory mandate: that the court stay the court action pending the appraisal pursuant to section 1281.4.

Under section 1281.4, when a court "has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies." (Italics added.) Allstate equates the courts granting the petition to compel appraisal with the courts ordering appraisal within the meaning of section 1281.4. The court did not simply grant the petition, however; it granted the petition and stayed the appraisal.