Robenhorst v. Dematic Corporation
[…] Rather, plaintiff claims that Ford, as his employer, is excluded from any determination of fault under 735 ILCS § 5/2-1117, as interpreted in Freislinger v. Emro Propane Co., 99 F.3d 1412, 1419 (7th Cir. 1996), and therefore this evidence should not be before the trier of fact. We begin by examining the statute at issue.

Section 2-1117 provides that, except under certain circumstances:

[I]n actions on account of bodily injury or death . . . based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and severably liable for plaintiff's past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff's employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.