Robbins v. U.S.
[…] Harrington v. Flanders, 2 Ariz.App. 265, 267, 407 P.2d 946, 948 (1966); see also A.R.S. § 14-3110 (excluding damages for pain and suffering of the deceased). Accordingly, the Plaintiff's survival action does not include damages for the decedent's pain and suffering. The Plaintiff does not dispute this.

The Plaintiff does, however, dispute the Defendant's argument that the personal representative of the estate cannot bring any claims on behalf of the estate. According to A.R.S. § 14-3110, the decedent's personal injury action may be asserted by the personal representative of her estate, on behalf of the estate, providing that "damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed." Mr. Gandy, in his capacity as personal representative of Sally Robbins' estate, can maintain an action under the survivor statute to recover damages for the estate. However, those damages are limited to certain economic damages and cannot include any pain and suffering of the decedent, Mr.