Robbins v. State ex rel DHS
[…] After reconsidering this issue, the court agrees with the defendants that they are entitled to an order dismissing plaintiffs' claim regarding declaratory relief because it presents no case or controversy in this instance and thus, is not justiciable.

12 O.S.A. Sec. 1651 provides that "District courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations . . . provided however, that a court may refuse to make such a determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceedings." The Oklahoma Supreme Court has clearly stated that the "appropriateness of declaratory relief" is dependent "upon the existence of a justiciable controversy."House of Realty, Inc. v. City of Midwest City, 109 P.3d 314, 318 (Okla. 2004).