Robbins v. State
[…] OCGA § 16–8–41(b) authorizes life imprisonment for armed robbery. Because Robbins had three prior felony convictions, the lower court properly sentenced him to life without parole for armed robbery pursuant to OCGA § 17–10–7(c). Robbins' remaining sentences are also within the maximums authorized by law. See OCGA § 16–5–21(b) (aggravated assault); OCGA § 16–5–24(b) (aggravated battery); and OCGA § 16–11–131(b) (possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime). Consequently, the trial court did not err in denying Robbins' motion to vacate his sentences.

When Robbins was sentenced, OCGA § 17–10–7(c) provided, in relevant part:

Judgment affirmed.

PHIPPS, C.J., and McMILLIAN, J., concur.



Except as otherwise provided ..., any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies ... commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.


Summaries of

Robbins v. State

Court of Appeals of Georgia.
Apr 3, 2014
326 Ga. App. 812 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014)