Robbins v. Shelub
[…] The motion was made on the grounds that "improper, irrelevant, prejudicial, and/or character evidence was offered to the jury and said evidence caused actual prejudice to the outcome of the trial." The motion focused on the trial court's rulings denying the two motions in limine described above.

On July 20, 2011, defendants filed a motion to strike the declaration of juror Christina Sum, which plaintiff had offered in support of his motion for a new trial. Among other objections, defendants asserted Sum's declaration was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1150.

vidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

On August 11, 2011, the trial court issued its order granting defendants' motion to strike Sum's declaration. That same day, the court denied plaintiff's motion for a new trial. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review