Robbins v. Meeker
[…] Anderson v. Johnson, 350 S.W.3d 453, 458 (Ky. 2011).

II. Sufficiency of Evidence of Domestic Violence

Nevertheless, we decline to reverse and remand on this ground. The trial court made oral findings of fact on the record. Those findings are sufficient for this Court to determine the bases for the trial court's rulings and to conduct a meaningful appellate review of the sufficiency of the evidence.

The central issue in this appeal is whether Meeker met her burden of proof for entry of a DVO. KRS 403.740(1) provides that "if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order . . . ." The preponderance of the evidence standard is met when sufficient evidence establishes that the alleged victim "was more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic violence." Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996).