Robbins v. McIsaac
[…] The trial court noted that although it had approved the consent order, circumstances change, and given plaintiff's actions and its concern over the child being "tossed around," the trial court determined that it was proper to revisit the custodial situation.

Additionally, we note that the trial court only granted defendant temporary physical custody, pending an investigation by the FOC. Pursuant to MCL 552.505(1)(g), the trial court is permitted to refer the matter to the FOC to investigate all relevant facts regarding custody and parenting time "if the court finds that proper cause has been shown or that there has been a change of circumstances." It is clear by the trial court's decision that it was concerned whether plaintiff intended to move back to Michigan. It is also clear that the trial court was concerned about plaintiff being able to provide a stable environment for the child.