Robb v. Jesson
[…] On December 17, 2009, the district court issued an order and permanent injunction disposing of the issues raised in the 2006 action. The district court granted a permanent injunction concerning the storage, disposition, and delivery of any of appellant's "personal property items currently in the possession" of MSOP. But the district court denied appellant's requests for compensatory and punitive damages, in part because appellant was limited by the Tort Claims Act "to seeking redress through the Legislature's Joint Claims Subcommittee." See Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(m) (2010) (stating that the state and its employees are not civilly liable for the "loss, damage, or destruction of property of a patient or inmate of a state institution"). The district court directed entry of judgment, and appellant did not pursue an appeal.