Robax Corporation v. Professional Parks, Inc.
[…] And Professional did not pay to Polin any of the trust funds that Professional received from Texas Waterworks. Professional said that Polin would be manufacturing the waterslides for the Project. Since the time it signed the Professional Subcontract, Professional has not paid any money to Polin. Moreover, because Davis and Mullins both had authority to direct how Professional would make payments, and they jointly made the determination not to pay Polin the trust funds, they, along with Professional, are trustees of the trust funds. See § 162.002 ("A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds."); see also C G, Inc., 165 S.W.3d at 455 ("[T]he key to determining `control or direction' was whether those who could exercise power did so, i.e., whether they actually diverted trust funds and failed to pay the materialman entitled to the funds.").