Robax Corporation v. Professional Parks, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the location of the subject matter of the contract — The Frisco Recreation and Aquatics Facility — is in Texas. The Professional Subcontract conspicuously indicates that the purpose of the contract is to assist in the construction of the Frisco Recreation and Aquatics Facility. Considering the relevant Restatement factors, the court concludes that Texas law applies to Texas Waterworks' breach of contract claim.

B

The court must next determine whether the Texas version of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") applies to the Professional Subcontract. Article 2 of the UCC governs contracts for the sale of goods. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.102 (Vernon 1994). The Texas Business and Commerce Code defines "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale[.]" Id. § 2.105(a) (emphasis added).