Roback v. UPS Retired Employees' Healthcare Plan
[…] See February 12, 2009 letter from Counsel, Plaintiff's Ex. 9 (stating, "Under your Summary Plan Description a lawsuit must be filed within (180) days of the determination to deny benefits. . . .") Counsel, thus, had earlier identified, recognized and acknowledged the six-month limit.

For all of the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff's action to recover benefits under the UPS Plan is time-barred.

C. PLAINTIFF'S BREACH OF CONTRACT CLAIM IS PREEMPTED UNDER ERISA

ERISA contains a broad preemption provision in Section 514(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). See Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon, 498 U.S. 133, 142 (1990) ("The pre-emption clause [of ERISA] is conspicuous for its breadth.") This preemption provision provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Thus, "[i]f a state law relates to employee benefits plans, it is pre-empted." Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 45, 107 S.Ct. 1549 (1987) (internal punctuation omitted).