Roasio v. Clark Cnty. Sch.
[…] Lee's Summitt R-7Sch. Dist., 696 F.3d 771, 777 (8th Cir. 2012); J.S. ex rel Snyder v. Blue Mountain Sch. Dist., 650 F.3d 915 (3d Cir. 2011); Kowalski v. Berkeley Cnty. Schs., 652 F.3d 565 (4th Cir. 2011); Doninger v. Niehoff, 527 F.3d 41, 48 (2d Cir. 2008); Wisniewski v. Bd. of Educ. of Weedsport Cent. Sch. Dist., 494 F.3d 34, 38-39 (2d Cir. 2007). Some courts also require that a sufficient nexus exist between the off-campus student speech and the disruption at school. See Layshock ex rel. Layshock v. Hermitage Sch. Dist., 650 F.3d 205 (3d Cir. 2011).

Also, at issue in this case is NRS 388.135, which states:

A member of the board of trustees of a school district, any employee of the board of trustees, including, without limitation, an administrator, principal, teacher or other staff member, or any pupil shall not engage in bullying, cyber-bullying, harassment or intimidation on the premises of any public school, at an activity sponsored by a public school or on any school bus.

The district and circuit cases analyzing the reach of school administrators when disciplining students for off-campus speech have come out both in favor of the students and in favor of the school and school administrators. It depends on the facts.