Roach v. N.J. State Parole Bd.
[…] "When the statutory language is clear on its face, this Court's interpretive process ceases, and our sole function is to enforce the statute in accordance with its terms." Ibid.

Moreover, we must be "guided by the principle that 'immunity for public entities [under the TCA] is the general rule and liability is the exception.'" Id. at 308 (alteration in original) (citation omitted). The TCA's "immunities are absolute and any ambiguities in their application must be resolved in favor of immunity, not liability." Ibid.

Nothing in the language of N.J.S.A. 59:5-2 draws any distinction between ministerial and discretionary acts. In particular, 5-2(a) immunizes public entities and public employees from liability for injuries "resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release." N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(a). Thus, the plain language of 5-2(a) is clear on its face, and must be construed in favor of immunity.

B.

In addition, for forty years this court and our Supreme Court have interpreted N.J.S.A. 59:5-2 to provide absolute immunity, including immunity for ministerial acts.