Roach Bros. Co. v. Lactein Food Co.
[…] The trial court construed it to be a repudiation in toto of the contract and so found and we think the letter sufficiently supports the court's finding in that particular.

[5] We now return to the proposition that the court erred, to the prejudice of the defendant, in adopting as the measure of damages in this case the profits which the plaintiff would probably have derived from the material mentioned in the contract had the same been supplied to it by the defendant according to the terms of the agreement. (Sec. 3300, Civ. Code.) Said section provides: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."

We are persuaded that the measure of damages in this case, as the record stands before us, is that prescribed by sections 3308 and 3354 of the Civil Code.