Roach Bros. Co. v. Lactein Food Co.
[…] We are persuaded that the measure of damages in this case, as the record stands before us, is that prescribed by sections 3308 and 3354 of the Civil Code. The first-named section reads: "The detriment caused by the breach of a seller's agreement to deliver personal property, the price of which has not been fully paid in advance, is deemed to be the excess, if any, of the value of the property to the buyer, over the amount which would have been due to the seller under the contract, if it had been fulfilled." Section 3354 provides: "In estimating damages, except as provided by sections three thousand three hundred and fifty-five and three thousand three hundred and fifty-six, the value of property, to a buyer or owner thereof, deprived of its possession, is deemed to be the price at which he might have bought an equivalent thing in the market nearest to the place where the property ought to have been put into his possession, and at such time after the breach of duty upon which his right to damages is founded as would suffice, with reasonable diligence, for him to make such a purchase."

The terms of the cmntract which the court found that the parties actually entered into are substantially set forth in the amendment to the complaint, the averments of which are in substance reproduced hereinabove.