RMCO Holdings, LLC v. Golden Trading & Transp.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.8 and other states' COCCA-adjacent laws. [Doc. 131 at 7-8].Indeed, the Colorado Supreme Court has held that courts may look to the title of the statute and similar laws in other states when interpreting ambiguous statutes. See, e.g., Gerganoff, 241 P.3d at 935-36 (“[T]he heading of a statute, although not dispositive of legislative intent, can aid in determining legislative intent.”); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 2-4-203 (stating that a court may look to “[t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects” in determining legislative intent).

Plaintiffs quote from Town of Sugar City v.