RMCO Holdings, LLC v. Golden Trading & Transp.
[…] As noted above, the Scolari court proffered three reasons why a two-year statute of limitations should apply: (1) the title of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.8 (“Limitation of civil forfeiture actions related to criminal acts”); (2) a comparison of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.8(1)(d) to other states' COCCA-adjacent laws; and (3) the Colorado Court of Appeals' opinion in Todd Holding. Scolari, 2021 WL 6752910, at *5. First, the court found that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.8(1)(d) is “narrow in scope” because the statute is titled “Limitation of civil forfeiture actions related to criminal acts.” Id. (emphasis added). The court explained that

[t]he statute does mandate that “[a]ll civil actions brought pursuant to article 17 of title 18” have a five-year statute of limitations. However, the text of the body must be read in the context of the statutory title. C.R.S. § 18-17-106(2), the civil remedies provision of COCCA, allows for the state to conduct civil forfeiture proceedings for COCCA violations.