R.M. v. D.Z.
[…] R.M. moved to strike this motion on the basis that respondent had already filed a motion for reconsideration and to reopen proofs. On September 11, 2012, the trial court granted R.M.'s motion to strike the motion to reopen proofs. Respondent filed his notice of appeal on October 11, 2012. This appeal followed.

¶ 25 ANALYSIS


¶ 26 A. In Camera Interview

¶ 27 Respondent argues that the trial court erred in denying his request to conduct in camera interviews of the boys, T.Z and E.Z., at the May 31, 2012, hearing. ¶ 28 Section 604(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states that a "court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to his custodian and as to visitation." 750 ILCS 5/604(a) (West 2010). As this court noted in In re Marriage of Willis, 234 Ill.