R.M. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] We disagree. This issue was argued before the circuit court prior to the taking of any evidence in the TPR hearing. The circuit court, after denying the Parents' motion to strike the statute as unconstitutional, stated on the record that it would be making independent findings of fact "from the evidence presented in this action."

That statutory subsection allows for involuntary termination of parental rights if "[t]he child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction." KRS 620.100(3) states that "a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence." Thus, argue the Parents, the prior determination of abuse or neglect rested on a lower burden of proof by the Cabinet. Its use here as a basis for termination would violate their right to hold the Cabinet to the higher burden of clear and convincing evidence. --------