RM 1534 S. W. v. The Music Zone Rehearsal Studios, LLC
[…] See Trusler v. Sears, Roebuck &Co., 125 Ill.App.3d 325, 328 (1984) (stating that "[t]he option of filing an answer in a civil cause is a matter of right," and that "[a] motion to dismiss is not the equivalent of an answer"); Bank of America, N.A. v. 108 N. State Retail, LLC, 401 Ill.App.3d 158, 171 (2010) (stating that the filing of a motion to dismiss did not preclude the subsequent filing of an answer and it would have made little sense to file both at the same time).

¶ 63 If a party other than the mortgagor does object, section 15-1402(b) applies:

"If any party other than a mortgagor who then has an interest in the mortgaged real estate objects to the entry of such judgment by consent, the court, after hearing, shall enter an order providing either:
(1) that for good cause shown, the judgment by consent shall not be allowed; or
(2) that, good cause not having been shown by the objecting party and the objecting party not having agreed to pay the amount required to redeem in accordance with subsection (d) of Section 15-1603, title to the mortgaged real estate be vested in the mortgagee as requested by the mortgagee and consented to by the mortgagor; or
(3) determining the amount required to redeem in accordance with subsection (d) of Section 15-1603, finding that the objecting party *** has agreed to pay such amount and additional interest under the mortgage accrued to the date
of payment within 30 days after entry of the order[.]" (Emphasis added.)735 ILCS 5/15-1402(b) (West 2018).