R.L.R. v. State
[…] See, e.g., In re Dependency of M.S.R., 174 Wash.2d 1, 271 P.3d 234, 244 (Wa.2012) (“[U]nlike a GAL, an attorney can maintain confidential communications with the child so the child is free to disclose the child's deepest secrets and concerns and ensure that children know with whom and in what manner they can communicate.”); Ex parte R.D.N., 918 So.2d 100, 103–04 (Ala.2006) (providing that a lawyer in a dependency proceeding has the same professional and ethical obligations to keep client confidences); Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.13a(1)(c) (2012) (“An attorney defined under this subdivision owes the same duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and zealous representation of the child's expressed wishes as the attorney would to an adult client.”); La. Sup.Ct.