R.L.R. v. State
[…] See also, Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 502.1 (2007). The purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to encourage full and frank communication between attorneys and their clients and thereby promote broader public interests in the observance of law and administration of justice. It is an interest traditionally deemed worthy of maximum legal protection. See State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Puig, 62 So.3d 23, 26–27 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011) (quoting W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Higgins, 9 So.3d 655, 657 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009)).

Section 90.502, Florida Statutes (2012), states, “[A] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” There is no dispute that R.L.R. is the client and that, as part of the legal services being provided to him, R.L.R. divulged his location to his AALs and specifically instructed them that such information was not to be disclosed.