R.L. Brink Corp. v. Schneider
[…] The issues presented in this appeal involve the following State road construction projects in which Brink submitted a bid and was later awarded the project as the lowest bidder: (1) Brown County project 72C37; (2) Hancock County project 72E05; (3) Adams County project 11-00009-SM; and (4) 2012 Motor Fuels Tax (MFT) Asphalt Maintenance Program, section 12-00000-00-GM, City of Quincy (hereinafter, the Quincy contract).

¶ 11 To properly offer a bid on a State-funded road construction project, Brink must satisfy many requirements. One such requirement is provided by section 30-22(6) of article 30 of the Procurement Code (30 ILCS 500/30-22(6) (West 2012)). That provision, which is commonly referred to as "the responsible bidder provision," states, as follows:

"Construction contracts; responsible bidder requirements. To be considered a responsible bidder on a construction project for purposes of this Code, a bidder must comply with all of the following requirements and must present satisfactory evidence of that compliance to the appropriate construction agency:




* * *



(6) The bidder and all bidder's subcontractors must participate in applicable apprenticeship training programs approved by and registered with the United States Department of Labor's
[(USDOL's)] Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training." 30 ILCS 500/30-22(6) (West 2012).

¶ 12 In accord with the responsible bidder provision of the Procurement Code, the Department mandates that all bids for State-funded road construction projects contain a certification. Section K of that certification, states, as follows: