R.L. Brink Corp. v. Schneider
[…] App. 3d 686, 695, 949 N.E.2d 695, 704 (2011).

¶ 75 Because the record shows that Brink failed to preserve its evidentiary claim by making an offer of proof, we decline to consider it.

¶ 76 4. Brink's Claim Regarding the Procedure Act

¶ 77 Brink argues that the trial court erred by finding that the Department did not engage in unlawful rulemaking in violation of the Procedure Act. Essentially, Brink contends that the Department violated the Procedure Act by adopting section K—specifically, the phrase, "to each type of work or craft"—in its bid certification. We disagree.

¶ 78 Section 5-25(a) of the Procurement Code provides, as follows:

"A chief procurement officer authorized to make procurements under this code shall have the authority to promulgate rules to carry
out that authority. ***



All rules shall be promulgated in accordance with the *** Procedure Act. Contractual provisions, specifications, and procurement descriptions are not rules and not subject to the *** Procedure Act." 30 ILCS 500/5-25(a) (West 2012).

¶ 79 Section 1-70 of the Procedure Act defines a rule, as follows: