R&K Assocs., LLC v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Des Champs I, supra, 427 N.J. Super. at 108 n.15. We did not restrict the first remand to exclude the standing issue, nor was such a restriction intended.

Turning to the substantive issues, we recognize that there is some textual support within ISRA, the statute that authorizes the DEP to approve DQE applications, for the position that the DQE application process is generally intended for current owners of property rather than former owners. N.J.S.A. 13:1K-8, ISRA's definitional provision, specifies that an "owner" is "any person who owns the real property of an industrial establishment or who owns the industrial establishment." (Emphasis added). The Legislature's use of the present tense for the word "own" provides some indicia of an intent to limit the definition of "owner" to only current owners of the property. See In re A.D., 441 N.J. Super. 403, 410 (App.