R&K Assocs., LLC v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] (Emphasis added). Thus, the use of the modifier "previous" before the defined term "owner" in N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9.2 arguably buttresses the claim of the DEP and R&K that the legislative intent was to define "owner" as only a "current owner" of the property.

In addition, N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9 — which sets forth the methods to achieve ISRA compliance in conjunction with a company's close of operation or transfer of business — as well as N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9.7, which sets forth the DQE as an alternative to ISRA compliance, both employ the term "owner." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9(c), "[t]he owner or operator of an industrial establishment shall . . . submit to the [DEP] for approval a proposed negative declaration, proposed remedial action workplan, or a remedial action workplan certified by a licensed site remediation professional." (emphasis added).