R&K Assocs., LLC v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] (Emphasis added). The Legislature's use of the present tense for the word "own" provides some indicia of an intent to limit the definition of "owner" to only current owners of the property. See In re A.D., 441 N.J. Super. 403, 410 (App. Div. 2015) ("It is axiomatic that the statutory definition of [a] term excludes unstated meanings of that term."), aff'd ___ N.J. ___ (2017).

We are likewise mindful that, although ISRA does not specifically define "previous owner," that phrase appears in N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9.2, which provides that the "acquiring of title to an industrial establishment by a municipality pursuant to a foreclosure action . . . shall not relieve the previous owner or operator of the industrial establishment of his duty to remediate the industrial establishment." (Emphasis added).