RJB Properties v. Board of Education of City of Chicago
[…] Plaintiff timely submitted a proposal in response to the 2003 RFP. On March 15, 2004, defendant's "Professional Custodial Management Team" submitted a memorandum to Murphy and Obora that provided an analysis of all offers received in response to the 2003 RFP. According to the March 15 memorandum, plaintiff was one of eight vendors selected for an interview based on "their responsive and responsible submittals and pricing."

105 ILCS 5/10-20.21, which is part of the Schools Code, requires defendant, "To award all contracts for purchases of supplies, materials or work or contracts with private carriers for transportation of pupils involving an expenditure in excess of $10,000 to the lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity with specifications, terms of delivery, quality and serviceability, after due advertisement except the following: (i) contracts for the services of individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part. . . ."

A President's briefing for the May 26, 2004, Board meeting was held on May 19, 2004. Murphy, Obora, and Michael Scott ("Scott"), president of defendant, were present at the President's briefing.