R.J. Corman Derailment Servs., LLC v. Ctr. for Toxicology & Envtl. Health, LLC
[…] It may be argued that in cases such as Reichwein v. Jackson Purchase Energy Corporation, 397 S.W.3d 413 (Ky. App. 2012) that this precedent has not been followed recently by the courts of the Commonwealth. However, I do not believe until the Kentucky Supreme Court revisits the issue we are at liberty to ignore the precedent of Webb.

I do concur in the result in this matter as I am persuaded by the arguments of the appellee that appellant would not be entitled to indemnity against the Center for Toxicology and Environmental Health, LLC (CTEH). Under Illinois law, Section 5(b) of the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act states, in relevant part, as follows:

Where the injury or death for which compensation is payable under this Act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability for damages on the part of some person other than his employer to pay damages, then legal proceedings may be taken against such other person to recover damages . . . . [H]owever, if the action against such other person is brought by the injured employee . . . and judgment is obtained and paid, or settlement is made with such other person . . . then from the amount received by such employee . . . there shall be paid to the
employer the amount of compensation paid . . . by him to such employee . . . .
(Emphasis added).

From the Illinois statute, it appears there would be no recovery available against CTEH in this case.