R.J. Brunelli & Co. v. Briad Dev. E., L.L.C.
[…] After the property was conveyed to Clifton Lifestyle Center, Brunelli lost the opportunity to earn commissions for its leasing services. Whether the conveyance is viewed as a sale or a contribution to a joint venture, the contract entitled Brunelli to a $600,000 commission.

"Contribution" of property rather than its "sale" may affect tax consequences to a partnership or a limited liability company. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 721(a) ("No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership."); Mark IV Pictures v. Comm'r, 969 F.2d 669, 672 (8th Cir. 1992) ("[N]o income is recognized when a taxpayer exchanges property for a partnership interest.").