Rizzo v. South Bend Sporting Goods
[…] The plain language of § 132.033 limits the statutory cause of action to persons adopting or using a registered mark.

Plaintiff contends that the statute should be read as allowing causes of actions for past damages (for registrations that have expired) and points out that defendants cite no case law for limiting the scope of § 132.033 to current marks. As to the first point, there is no basis for reading the statute as one creating a cause of action for past damages. Section 132.033 is entitled "suit to enjoin use of mark" and, although damages are available, §§ 132.033(2)(b) and (c), the thrust of the statute is to create a cause of action for injunctive relief. The clause setting forth the scope of the statutory cause of action provides that "every person, association or union adopting or using a mark may proceed by suit to enjoin. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 132.033(1). Damages are available only if the "person, association or union" described in § 132.033(1) shows damages in the context of the injunctive suit. Wis. Stat. § 132.033(2)(b).