Rizzo v. GGNSC Holdings, LLC
[…] Tolle], including any parent, spouse, sibling, child, guardian, executor, legal representative, administrator, or heir of [Mr. Tolle]," makes it clear that it was Mr. Tolle's intent to bind not only himself, but his estate.

Regardless of this unequivocal language, Plaintiffs contend that the very nature of a wrongful death cause of action places it outside the terms of the Arbitration Agreement because it is an independent cause of action based on the Kentucky Wrongful Death Act, KRS § 411.130.

Plaintiff's interpretation of the statute is incorrect. Indeed, the statute itself says that when "the death of a person results from an injury inflicted . . . the action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased." KRS 411.130(i).

Detracting further from their argument, Plaintiffs cite to four decisions rendered by state courts in Ohio, Missouri, Utah and Washington, all with different wrongful death schemes than Kentucky.