Rizzo v. DiNapoli
[…] As to the second point, the legislature clearly meant to include, as "accidents," the communication of a serious illness as a consequence of employment. This helps us distinguish between everyday events, such as missing a step and falling (for which the legislature provided performance of duty benefits at a 50% rate), from more unusual events, such as contracting

hepatitis by assisting the victim of an automobile accident (for which the legislature provided accidental disability benefits at a 75% rate).

Focusing, then, on the statutory text at issue here, RSSL § 363(a)(1) provides that a member of the police and firefighters’ retirement system may be entitled to an accidental disability retirement allowance if he or she has been "[p]hysically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his or her own willful negligence." We have defined an "accident" as a "sudden, fortuitous mischance, unexpected, out of the ordinary, and injurious in impact," finding that "an injury which occurs without an unexpected event as the result of activity undertaken in the performance of ordinary employment duties, considered in view