Rizor v. Acapita Educ. Fin. Corp. (In re Rizor)
[…] Following this statutory trail, the defendants' loans to debtor qualify these loans as being nondischargeable under 11 USC § 523(a)(8)(B). These statutes refute debtor's arguments that the loans were not to an eligible educational institute or that it was not accredited by the American Veterinary Medicine Association. With respect to the latter argument, defendants respond:

ECF No. 13–1., page 7, fn 14.

--------

20 U.S.C. § 1002. This section does not define the term “approved veterinary school,” but 34 C.F.R. § 600.56, determining the eligibility of a foreign veterinary school to participate in the Direct Loan Program, provides:

(2)(i) For a veterinary school that is neither public nor private nonprofit, the school's students must complete their clinical training at an approved

veterinary school located in the United States ;

(ii) For a veterinary school that is public or private nonprofit, the school's students may complete their clinical training at an approved veterinary school located—

(A) In the United States;

(B) In the home country; or

(C) Outside of the United States or the home country, if—

(1) The location is included in the accreditation of a veterinary program accredited by the American Veterinary Medical Association (AVMA) ; or

(2) No individual student takes more than two electives at the location and the combined length of the elective does not exceed eight weeks.”

34 C.F.R. § 600.56

Therefore, the term “approved” includes schools that are at least accredited, but also includes some schools that are not.