Rizor v. Acapita Educ. Fin. Corp. (In re Rizor)
[…] 26 USC § 221(d)(3) defines an “Eligible Student” [referred to in § 221(d)(1)(C) ] as:

(3) Eligible student The term “eligible student” has the meaning given such term by section 25A(b)(3).

Note that debtor argues that the loans in question do not comport with 26 USC § 25A(b)(2), but that is not part of the definition incorporated into 11 USC § 523(a)(8)(B). Section 25A(b)(3), which reads as follows, is:

(3) Eligible student For purposes of this subsection, the term “eligible student” means, with respect to any academic period, a student who—

(A) meets the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(1) ), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section, and

(B) is carrying at least ½ the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing.

The “Cost of Attendance ” [referred to in the definition on “Qualified Higher Education Expenses” in 26 USC 221(d)(2) is defined by 20 USC § 1087ll. Section 1087ll lists a panoply of expenses including tuition, books, supplies, room and board, etc.

The definition of “Eligible Student” under 26 USC 25A(b)(3) refers to “the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(1) ), ...” 20 USC § 1091(a)(1) is in the section involving “Student eligibility” and provides:

(a) In general In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, a student must—