Rivin Favourite v. Colvin
[…] It is also worth noting that the delay is attributable to Petitioner hiding in the pharmacy's ceiling/walls. (Tr. 75054).

3. The Trial Court Correctly Refused to Reopen the Wade Hearing

“The purpose of a Wade hearing is to determine [before] the trial whether pretrial identification procedures have been so improperly suggestive as to taint an in-court identification.” Twitty v. Smith, 614 F.2d 325, 333 (2d Cir. 1979) (citing United States v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218 (1967)). New York state law governs the reopening of a Wade hearing. Under CPL § 710.40(4), a trial court has discretion to reopen a Wade hearing if “additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion [to suppress]” (emphasis added).

“[I]n conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States.” Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68 (1991); DiGuglielmo v.