Riviera Produce Corp. v. Park
[…] F &V Distrib. Co., LLC, 98 AD3d 947, 950 [2d Dept 2012]; Manow International Corp. v High Point Chair, Inc., 98 AD2d 623 [1st Dept 1983]).

A cause of action under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 requires proof that a conveyance was "made . . . by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent . . . without regard to his actual intent" and that "the conveyance is made . . . without a fair consideration" (see Joslin v Lopez, 309 AD2d 837, 838 [2d Dept 2003]). A cause of action under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a requires proof that a conveyance was "made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him," that a "final judgment for the plaintiff" was entered against the defendant, and that "the defendant fail[ed] to satisfy the judgment," regardless of that defendant's intent (see Fischer v Sadov Realty Corp., 34 AD3d 632, 633 [2d Dept 2006]).