Riviera Produce Corp. v. Park
[…] Here, the record supports the referee's conclusion that the transfer of the settlement proceeds from the judgment debtor to Park was made in violation of these two statutory provisions. Hence, that portion of the report must be confirmed.

The referee's conclusion with respect to Debtor and Creditor Law § 276, however, is not substantially supported by the record. Rather, the record supports the conclusion that Park also violated that statute. A cause of action under Debtor and Creditor Law § 276 requires proof that a conveyance was "made . . .with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors." Because actual intent is difficult to prove, a plaintiff may "rely on 'badges of fraud' to support his [or her] case" (Wall Street Assocs. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 526, 529 [1st Dept 1999] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Marine Midland Bank v Murkoff, 120 AD2d 122, 128 [2d Dept