RIVEZZI v. INLAND WTLDS./WTRCRSES.
[…] Plaintiffs concede that they had initially applied to conduct a regulated activity, which application was denied by the local Agency and affirmed by the Superior Court. Plaintiffs then claim to have learned of the § 22a-40(1) exemption and would now argue that their application is not for a regulated activity but for the determination of the exemption.

DISCUSSION

The court sees no difference which affects its decision between Connecticut General Statute § 22a-40(a)(1) and § 4.2 of the local Regulation. Accordingly, the court will deal with the language of the General Statute. The statute provides impertinent part:

"(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right:

(1) grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, . . ."

Plaintiffs' argument is that their 10+/- acre parcel is used for farming purposes and that they wish to construct or erect a road directly relating to their farming operation and that that erection or construction does not effect any "watercourses with continual flow".