Rivet v. State
[…] McLean v. State , 934 So.2d 1248, 1255 (Fla. 2006) (marks and citation omitted). There is a special rule, though, that can allow introduction of a defendant's prior bad acts in certain circumstances. McDuffie v. State , 970 So.2d 312, 323 n.2 (Fla. 2007). This rule, known as the Williams rule, has been codified in section 90.404(2), Florida Statutes. Id. Under that rule, "[s]imilar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." § 90.404(2), Fla. Stat. The rule also provides that such evidence "is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." Id.

The typical Williams -rule issue arises when the State seeks to introduce evidence of a defendant's similar past crimes. See, e.g ., Cozzie v. State , 225 So.3d 717, 731 (Fla. 2017) ; Kroll v. State , 221 So.3d 1291, 1291 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017).