Rives v. Lincoln Land Cmty. Coll.
[…] Id. This court will affirm the dismissal based only on the pleadings where this court finds "no set of facts can be proven which would entitle the plaintiff to the relief sought." Id. ¶ 16 Second, we must determine the appropriate standard of review for a dismissal with prejudice. Section 2-612(a) of the Civil Code authorizes the court to permit amendments where the pleadings fail to sufficiently define the issues before the court. 735 ILCS 5/2-612(a) (West 2012). The section further provides, "[n]o pleading is bad in substance which contains such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet." 735 ILCS 5/2-612(b) (West 2012).