RiverWatch v. County of San Diego Dept. of Environmental Health
[…] (Dry Creek Citizens Coalition v. County of Tulare (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 20, 26, citing CEQA Guidelines, § 15151.)

The CEQA Guidelines are promulgated by the State Resources Agency and "are accorded great weight by the court in interpreting the provisions of CEQA." (League for Protection of Oakland's Architectural and Historic Resources v. City of Oakland (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 896, 899, fn. 1 (League for Protection).)

Public Resources Code section 21168.5 provides: "In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA], the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (Italics added.)