RiverWatch v. County of San Diego Dept. of Environmental Health
[…] Mitigation measure 4.11-2 reads in part: "In the event that human remains are discovered, other than those located at the Higgins Family Cemetery, during the monitoring program there shall be no further excavation or disturbance of the site, nor shall there be any disposition of such human remains, other than in accordance with the procedures and requirements set forth in Section 7050.5 of the California Health and Safety Codes."

Health and Safety Code section 7050.5, subdivision (b) reads: "In the event of discovery or recognition of any human remains in any location other than a dedicated cemetery, there shall be no further excavation or disturbance of the site or any nearby area reasonably suspected to overlie adjacent remains until the coroner of the county in which the human remains are discovered has determined, in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 27460) of Part 3 of Division 2 of Title 3 of the Government Code, that the remains are not subject to the provisions of Section 27491 of the Government Code or any other related provisions of law concerning investigation of the circumstances, manner and cause of any death, and the recommendations concerning the treatment and disposition of the human remains have been made to the person responsible for the excavation, or to his or her authorized representative, in the manner provided in Section 5097.98 of the Public Resources Code. The coroner shall make his or her determination within two working days from the time the person responsible for the excavation, or his or her authorized representative, notifies the coroner of the discovery or recognition of the human remains." Public Resources Code section 5097.98 describes disposition of Native American remains.