RiverWatch v. County of San Diego Dept. of Environmental Health
[…] Plaintiffs' petition generally alleged that the FEIR failed to "adequately analyze and disclose hydrological and water quality impacts, including but not limited to, failing to address reasonably foreseeable impacts (including natural drainage patterns...)" On appeal they raise two issues relating to the storm water control system.

"Leachate means liquid that has passed through or emerged from solid waste and contains soluble, suspended or miscible materials removed from such wastes." (40 C.F.R. § 257.2 (2009).)

1. Discharge of Silt:

Public Resources Code section 21100, subdivision (c) provides that the EIR "shall... contain a statement briefly indicating the reasons for determining that various effects on the environment of a project are not significant and consequently have not been discussed in detail in the environmental impact report." (See Protect the Historic Amador Waterways v. Amador Water Agency (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1099, 1109.)

Plaintiffs describe the draft EIR as stating that all storm water generated on the landfill site would be collected in perimeter channels and discharged into de-silting basins.