Riverview v. Trenton
[…] Decree entered determining such salaries not to constitute liability necessitating prorating. Plaintiff appeals. Reversed as to salary of one elected official who retained office, and remanded for determination of incurred liability.

Anthony F. Leone ( William S. Munger and J. Lynn Fewless, of counsel), for plaintiff.

Oldani, Raubolt MacDonald, for defendant.


Section 14 of PA 1909, No 279, as amended (CLS 1956, § 117.14 [Stat Ann 1957 Cum Supp § 5.2093]), a part of the so-called home-rule act, provides in part:

"Whenever a new city shall be incorporated, the personal property of the township from which it is taken shall be divided and its liabilities assumed between such city and the portion of the township remaining after such incorporation, which incorporation shall be effective as of the date of filing the certified copy of the charter as hereinafter provided, in the same ratio as herein provided in case of the annexation of a part of a township to a city."