Riverside Healthcare Ass'n v. Forbes
[…] Furthermore, if the language used by a grantor is clear and unambiguous, "we will not consider the grantor's apparent reasoning or motivation in choosing the particular language employed." Harbour, 278 Va. at 519, 685 S.E.2d at 841.

Thus, we conclude that the circuit court did not err by concluding that the condemnation compensation should be allocated as income to the Trust, pursuant to its terms. The court properly granted partial summary judgment in favor of the Trustee on this issue.

B. Equitable Accounting

[20-21] Pursuant to Code § 8.01-31, "[a]n accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary . . . for receiving more than comes to his just share or proportion." In its third amended counterclaim, Riverside alleged, among other things, that the Trustee failed to timely pay real estate taxes and storm water fees assessed against the Trust property despite the Trust provisions requiring the Trustee to "pay current taxes against the property."