Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. V.G. (In re M.G.)
[…] The social worker also reported contacting California Child Support Services by telephone to seek information about V.G.'s whereabouts. The assigned case worker stated that V.G.'s exact whereabouts were unknown, but that mother had said V.G. was in Mexico. The social worker also reported a July 29, 2019 conversation with M.G.'s mother, who denied knowing V.G.'s "exact whereabouts and/or contact information," though she believed he resides in Tijuana, Mexico. She had last had contact with V.G. a year earlier, "when she connected with him through Facebook."

Section 16504.5, subdivision (a)(1)-(A), provides that a child welfare agency may obtain "the state summary criminal history information" available through CLETS for various purposes, including to conduct "an investigation involving a child in which the child is alleged to come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300."

The minutes of the July 11, 2019, hearing do not reflect an express order that a CLETS report be run, only a finding that DPSS had "good reason to run CLETS" for V.G.