In re P.L.
[…] Based on this, it appears Parents contend that they only had four months "to address the problems that lead to dependency jurisdiction," and hence, they could never build a parent-child bond relationship that would be "sufficient to show [Minor's] best interest was to offer services to her parent(s)." In sum, the crux of Parents' appeal is the court's denial of reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (b). The question, therefore, is whether section 361.5, subdivision (b) violates Parents' substantive due process rights.

Under section 361.5, subdivision (b), reunification services need not be provided to a parent when "the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that parent or guardian" (§ 361.6, subd.