In re K.H.
[…] It was not until August 27, 2015, four months after K.H.'s removal, that grandmother filed a section 388 petition requesting K.H. returned to grandmother. In the meantime, K.H. was placed with her prospective adoptive family, bonded with them, and was thriving in her new home. B. Section 361.3

Mother alternatively argues K.H. should have been placed with grandmother under the section 361.3, relative preference privilege. Section 361.3, subdivision (a), provides: "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative." Section 361.3, subdivision (a), lists the criteria to be considered when determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate.

The relative placement preference also applies when a new placement must be made after a section 358 disposition hearing. Subdivision (d) of section 361.3 states that, whenever a new placement of the child must be made after the disposition hearing, "consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child's reunification or permanent plan requirements." (§ 361.3, subd. (d).)

Section 361.3 assures that, when a child is taken from his or her parents' care and requires placement outside the home, an interested relative's application for placement will be considered before a stranger's request. (Alicia B. v.