In re K.H.
[…] Mother asserts that terminating parental rights undermined the applicability of the relative placement preference under sections 361.3, subdivisions (d) and (f), and 366.26, subdivision (k). Mother waived this objection by not raising it in the trial court (In re Christopher B. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 551, 558), and even if not waived because of a lack of opportunity to assert it after the court stated its rulings, the objection to the order of the rulings does not constitute prejudicial error (In re Bailey J. (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1322-1323).

Subdivision (d) of section 361.3 states: "Subsequent to the hearing conducted pursuant to Section 358 [the disposition hearing], whenever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child's reunification or permanent plan requirements. In addition to the factors described in subdivision (a), the county social worker shall consider whether the relative has established and maintained a relationship with the child."

There was no prejudice under this statute because DPSS had found grandmother to be unsuitable for placement in April 2015, and the court determined it was not in K.H.'s best interest to be returned to grandmother. Furthermore, as discussed below, the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in denying the section 388 petition. Therefore the relative placement preference did not apply because a new placement was not required.

Subdivision (f)(2)(B) of section 361.3 does not apply because that provision requires that "the child was previously adopted and the adoption has been disrupted, set aside . . . or the child has been released into the custody of the department or a licensed adoption agency by the adoptive parent or parents." (§ 361.3, subd. (f)(2)(B).)