Riverside Apartments of Cocoa, LLC v. Landmark Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. (holding same); see also Oriole Gardens Condo. Ass'n I v. Aspen Specialty Ins. , 875 F. Supp. 2d 1379, 1384–85 (S.D. Fla. 2012) (applying Florida law and holding same).

Plaintiffs’ Response focuses entirely upon FLA. STAT. § 627.7011, which requires homeowner's insurance policies to offer replacement cost coverage regardless of whether the damaged structure is replaced or repaired. See Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. , 121 So. 3d 433, 442 (Fla. 2013). As discussed above, Georgia law—not Florida law—governs this case. However, even assuming Florida law applied generally, § 627.7011 does not apply "to policies not considered to be ‘homeowners’ policies,’ as that term is commonly understood in the insurance industry." FLA. STAT. § 627.7011(5)(a).