Riverside Apartments of Cocoa, LLC v. Landmark Am. Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 85, p. 20). Even assuming Plaintiffs are correct, they cannot establish that Defendant violated a provision of Florida law.

Plaintiffs cite testimony to this effect from Defendant's corporate representative. (Doc. 85-8, 130:4–19). The Court notes that this is a legal conclusion.

Plaintiffs base their argument on FLA. STAT. § 627.4133, which provides that:

Upon a declaration of an emergency pursuant to [ FLA. STAT. § 252.36 ] and the filing of an order by the Commissioner of Insurance Regulation, an insurer may not cancel or nonrenew a personal residential or commercial residential property insurance policy covering a dwelling or residential property located in this state which has been damaged as a result of a hurricane or wind loss that is the subject of the declaration of emergency for a period of 90 days after the dwelling or residential property has been repaired. A structure is deemed to be repaired when substantially completed and restored to the extent that it is insurable by another authorized insurer that is writing policies in this state.

FLA. STAT. § 627.4133(d)(1).