Rivers v. Warden Dunbar
[…] At this time, upon the record from Petitioner's state and federal criminal proceedings, it appears that Petitioner's federal sentence did not begin until August 3, 2022, the date he was released on parole from state custody and into the custody of the BOP pursuant to a federal detainer. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 3585(a) (“A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.”). This is so because, when Petitioner appeared to answer his federal charges in 1995, he was already in state custody to answer state criminal charges, with the State of Georgia retaining primary jurisdiction over him. See, e.g., Cannon v.