Rivers v. Colorado
[…] United States v. LaVallee, 439 F.3d 670, 681-82 (10th Cir. 2006). Because Plaintiff has made no such allegation, no evidentiary hearing is required.

Plaintiff's theory appears to be that the Colorado Attorney General's Office is categorically barred from representing the State of Colorado and its employees according to Rule 1.9. [#27 at 1] This, of course, is not so. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101(1)(b) (providing that the attorney general “[s]hall appear for the state and . . . defend all actions and proceedings . . . in which the state is a party”); id. at § 24-31-101(1)(m) (“Upon request of any employee in the state personnel system, [the attorney general] shall represent such employee in any civil action . . . instituted against such employee . . . if the action or proceeding arises out of performance of the employee's official duties.”); see also Colo. R. Prof. Conduct 1.9 (addressing the duties owed by a lawyer to a former client); Cole, 43 F.3d at 1382-85 (same). The Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to meet his burden to establish grounds for Attorney Katarikawe's disqualification.