Riverol v. State
[…] The supreme court and this court have continually held that the doctrine of res gestae is implicated when a witness cannot describe the charged offense without referring to the uncharged bad act. Thus, NRS 48.035(3) permits the district court to admit evidence that "is so closely related to . . . [the] crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime." This exception is narrowly construed and limited to the express provisions of NRS 48.035(3). Bellon v. State, 121 Nev. 436, 444, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005); Tabish v. State, 119 Nev. 293, 307, 72 P.3d 584, 593 (2003).