Riverol v. State
[…] He also articulated this self-defense theory in his opening statement and in his closing argument.

We note that even under our concurring colleague's interpretation of NRS 48.035(3), this evidence would have been admissible. The State bore the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Riverol did not act in self-defense because such a defense "negates the unlawfulness" element of battery. See Barone v. State, 109 Nev. 778, 780-81, 858 P.2d 27, 28-29 (1993); NRS 200.481(1)(a) (emphasis added) (defining battery as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another"). Given, that the evidence in question was essential to rebutting Riverol's self-defense theory, "an ordinary witness [could not have] describe[d] . . . the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime[.]" See NRS 48.035(3) (emphasis added).