Riverkeeper v. United States Envtl. Protection Agency
[…] Before the Court is EPA`s motion for voluntary remand to EPA for reconsideration of its final determination and supplementation of the administrative record. Plaintiffs oppose the motion. I. Background

In addition to EPA, plaintiffs have named as defendants EPA Region 4, the EPA Administrator, and the EPA Region 4 Administrator. The Court refers to defendants collectively as "EPA."

Congress enacted the CWA in 1948 to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). In furtherance of this purpose, the CWA requires each state to establish its own water quality standards ("WQSs") subject to EPA review and approval. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a). WQSs "consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses." 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A).