Riverfront Garden Dist. Assc., Inc. v. New Orleans
[…] Further, both the private road and the section from U.S. 90 to Felicity Street would always be ineligible for federal funds. The federal government's reimbursement of the cost of reconstructing Tchoupitoulas Street did not convert the entire TCP into major federal action.

2. Categorical Exclusions

Under NEPA, if a project qualifies as a Categorical Exclusion, the agency need not perform an EIS. A Categorical Exclusion is a category of actions that, based on past experience, does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; 23 C.F.R. § 771.117. They are actions that "do not induce significant impacts to planned growth or land use for the area; do not require the relocation of a significant number of people; do not have a significant impact on any natural, cultural, recreational, historic, or other resource; do not involve significant air, noise, or water quality impacts; do not have significant impact on travel patterns; or do not otherwise either individually or cumulatively, have any significant environmental impacts." 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(a). The FHWA regulations include as a possible Categorical Exclusion "[m]odernization of a highway by resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, reconstruction, adding shoulders, or additional auxiliary lanes . . . ." 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d)(1). However, for action of this type to be deemed a Categorical Exclusion, the FHWA must approve the classification after receiving appropriate documentation that the criteria for a Categorical Exclusion have been met. Id. § 771.117(d).