Riverfront Future Partners v. Gilbert
[…] The town must then record a copy of the statement in the town clerk's office, and that filing has the same effect as placing a lis pendens on the property. § 8-129(b).

According to Black's Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009), "acquire" means "[t]o gain possession or control of; to get or obtain." (Emphasis added.) There is statutory support in Connecticut, however, for the conclusion that "acquisition" is nothing short of recordation of the certificate of taking (certificate), not just the statement, on the land records. Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-129(e), "[w]hen any redevelopment agency acting on behalf of any municipality . . . in exercising its right of eminent domain has filed a statement of compensation and deposit with the clerk of the superior court and has caused a certificate of taking to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located as provided in this section, any judge of such court may, upon application and proof of . . . such filing and deposit and such recording, order such clerk to issue an execution commanding a state marshal to put such municipality and the redevelopment agency, as its agent, into peaceable possession of the property so . . . condemned."

General Statutes § 48-12 provides that a town desiring to condemn property shall proceed "in the same manner specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with Sections 8-128, 8-129, 8-129a, 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133."

By General Statute § 8-129's terms, then, there can be no acquisition until the certificate is recorded with the town clerk, which has not occurred in this case. Only then can an execution be issued and the municipality enter into peaceable possession.

There is another aspect of acquisition, however, and that is control. Riverfront argues that filing the statement with the town clerk, which has been done in this case, has the same effect as a lis pendens; thus, the town has gained sufficient control of the property to amount, effectively, to an acquisition.

General Statutes § 8-129(b) provides: "Upon filing such statement of compensation and deposit, the redevelopment agency shall forthwith cause to be recorded, in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is located, a copy of such statement of compensation, such recording to have the same effect and to be treated the same as the recording of a lis pendens, and shall forthwith give notice, as provided in this section, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property affected thereby . . ."

The question then becomes the effect of the lis pendens on the property. "The doctrine of lis pendens provides a means for preserving the status quo with regard to property interests that have become embroiled in legal action.