Riverfront Future Partners v. Gilbert
[…] CV 09 5014587.

II

Certain established principles of law govern the court's consideration of the issues raised by the parties.

The town desires to acquire the property to establish a public park, pursuant to General Statutes § 48-7, which provides: "When any town . . . votes to acquire any tract of land within its limits for the purpose of a public square, common or park, and cannot obtain such land by agreement with the owner thereof, it may take the same for such purpose in the manner provided by [section] . . . 48-12 . . ." Pursuant to General Statutes § 48-6, the council voted on May 4, 2009 to purchase the property and, failing that, to acquire it by eminent domain. General Statutes § 48-12 provides: "The procedure for condemning land or other property for any of the purposes specified in [section] . . . 48-6 . . . if those desiring to take such property cannot agree with the owner upon the amount to be paid him for any property thus taken, shall be as follows: . . . any town . . . shall proceed in the same manner specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with [section] . . . 8-129 . . ."

General Statutes § 8-129, discussed more fully in Part IV B, infra, defines the procedural steps the town must take when proceeding by eminent domain.