Riverfront Future Partners v. Gilbert
[…] III

Riverfront first argues that the council failed to comply with Section 408 of the Rocky Hill town charter (charter) in that it appropriated money to purchase the property that was not in the town budget for the year in question, and some of the money appropriated was required to be the subject of a town referendum. Because compliance with the charter is grafted onto General Statutes § 48-6, Riverfront argues, this failure to comply with the charter renders the taking illegal. The court finds this argument unavailing.

First, the language of § 48-6 does not state that compliance by the town with every section of its charter is a condition precedent to its taking of property by eminent domain. The statute only requires, before the town may "take or acquire" real property, that it "has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same . . ." § 48-6(a).