Riverfront Future Partners v. Gilbert
[…] Riverfront's letters also indicated its willingness to set a reasonable timeline for settlement discussions and/or mediation.

Gilbert v. Riverfront Future Partners, Docket No. CV 09 5014587.

II

Certain established principles of law govern the court's consideration of the issues raised by the parties.

The town desires to acquire the property to establish a public park, pursuant to General Statutes § 48-7, which provides: "When any town . . . votes to acquire any tract of land within its limits for the purpose of a public square, common or park, and cannot obtain such land by agreement with the owner thereof, it may take the same for such purpose in the manner provided by [section] . . . 48-12 . . ." Pursuant to General Statutes § 48-6, the council voted on May 4, 2009 to purchase the property and, failing that, to acquire it by eminent domain.