Riverfront Future Partners v. Gilbert
[…] Riverfront asserts that the town acted in bad faith in three ways; namely, in making an offer to purchase the property for an amount that lacks any plausible basis, in withholding information necessary for Riverfront to evaluate the offer and in foreclosing the possibility of meaningful settlement discussions by tendering its first bona fide purchase offer only two weeks before the statutory deadline for filing the condemnation action.

A

The standards that a municipality must meet prior to filing an eminent domain action are prescribed both by statute and in case law. General Statutes § 48-6 provides that "(a) Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by Section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void. (Emphasis added.)" Grafted onto the statutory requirement of an "inability to agree" is a requirement on the part of the condemner that it "exhaust all reasonable efforts to obtain the land it desires, by agreement . . ." (Internal quotation marks and internal citations omitted.)