Riverfront Future Partners v. Gilbert
[…] General Statutes § 48-12 provides that a town desiring to condemn property shall proceed "in the same manner specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with Sections 8-128, 8-129, 8-129a, 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133."

By General Statute § 8-129's terms, then, there can be no acquisition until the certificate is recorded with the town clerk, which has not occurred in this case. Only then can an execution be issued and the municipality enter into peaceable possession.