Riverfront Future Partners v. Gilbert
[…] General Statutes § 8-24 provides in relevant part: "No municipal agency or legislative body shall . . . acquire land for any . . . park . . . or other municipally owned property . . . until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the commission for a report."

A