Riverbay Corp. v. Frere
[…] (see Notice of Termination at NYSCEF Doc. 1 pg. 5-6).

Respondent now moves to dismiss the proceeding under CPLR § 3211(a)(7), arguing that the petition fails to state a cause of action. Respondent also moves under CPLR § 3103 to suppress the photographs attached to the notice to cure alleging that they were improperly obtained without his permission.

Petitioner opposes the motion and cross-moves to dismiss and/or strike counterclaims, defenses, and affirmative defenses from respondent's answer.

DISCUSSION

Suppressing Evidence

CPLR § 3103(c) states, "If any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed."

The photographs in question were taken prior to commencement of this case and do not implicate court ordered discovery/disclosure. The court addresses the issue assuming arguendo that CPLR § 3103 is applicable.