Riverbay Corp. v. Frere
[…] Specifically, respondent claims (a) false accusations of no access and (b) entering respondent's apartment in violation of policies. The court has already found that petitioner did not violate any policy when it entered respondent's apartment, on notice, to install a smoke detector and carbon monoxide detector that respondent does not dispute needed to be installed. While there is a false accusation of no access in the notice of termination, this single accusation was acknowledged by the petitioner and this lone act cannot support harassment under the Admin Code. (see § 27-2004(a)(48)(g) ("other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit and that cause or are intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy.") [emphasis added]). The court notes that the answer is unverified and nowhere does respondent claim that the petitioner is harassing him.